Ayurvedic herb Azadirachta Indica (Nimba)

Neem is the plant with bitter in taste but it has a lot of medicinal value as mentioned in the ayurvedic text.

Parts used – All parts

Uses – The all parts of Nimba are used in the form of juice and decoction to treat fever,  intrinsic haemorrhage, bleeding piles, wound, oedema, , arthritis, skin diseases, diabetes,  eye diseases, leucorrhoea, as, poisons, jaundice, for fumigation, diseases of teeth, heart diseases, as specific digestive and diseases of vagina.

Skin diseases (Kustha)

  1. The decoction of nimba and patola (Trichosanthes cucumerina)is efficacious in skin diseases (40-60 ml) (CS.Ci.7.97-99)
  2. Intake of haritaki (terminalia chebula)and nimba or nimba and amalaka (Phyllanthus emblica) for a month overcomes all types of skin diseases (40-60 ml) (GN.2.36.87)
  3. Local application of the juice of dhattura (Datura metal) , nimba and betel leaves separately destroys skin diseases such as eczema, ring worms etc. (10-20 gms) (SG.3.11.52-53)

Diabetes (Prameha)

1. Decoction of bark, leaves, root fruit and flowers of nimba aragvadha, (cassia fistula) saptaparna,(Alstonia scholaris) murva (Maerua arenaria) kutaja (Holarrhena antidysenterica) , katphala (Gmelina arborea) and palasa (Butea monosperma) destroys all types of diabetes (40-60 ml) (SS.Ci.11.8)

 

Wounds

1. Decoction of nimba leaves cleans the wound (120 ml)(CS.CS. 25.84)

2. Nimba leaf mixed with honey acts as cleansing agent. Both of them added with ghee promote healing (10-15 gms) (SS.Ci.1.68)

3. Paste of nimba leaves and sesamum mixed with honey cleanses wound while mixed with ghee it acts as healing agent. (10-15 gms)(VM.44.28)

4. The paste of nimba leaves, by external application, cleanses and heals wound while it intake it alleviated vomiting, skin diseases disorders of pitta and kapha and worms (10-15 gms) (SG.2.5.5)

Asparagus Racemosus (Satavari) | Kurilo (कुरिलो)

In short:

Part used – Root

Uses – The root of Satavari (Kurilo)is used in the form of juice, paste, decoction and powder to treat intrinsic haemorrhage, diarrhoea, piles, hoarseness of voice, cough, arthritis, poisoning, diseases of female genital tract, erysipelas, fever, as aphrodisiac and as rejuvinative.

Shatavari (Asparagus racemosus) is a subtropical plant found in Asia that has, for thousands of years, been revered as one of the most diverse medicinal plants for women. Shatavari is Sanskrit for, “she who posses one hundred husbands” and in ayurvedic medicine of ancient India it is considered the most important rejuvenative plant for women.

It is said that this wild asparagus is especially effective in preserving the beauty and vitality (ojas) of whoever consumes it, and thus has healing qualities for both men and women. However, Shatavari is mainly used due to its rejuvenative effect on the female genitalia. The plant contains saponins, which harmonize and stimulate the body’s hormone balance, which can be a vital support during menopause.

Consumption of Shatavari stimulates milk production and nurtures the ovaries. This wonderful root is prescribed to promote milk secretion during and after pregnancy, while fostering healthy development of the breasts, and having a beneficial and strong effect on the embryo. It also helps to prepare the female genitalia for birth.

Shatavari’s adaptogenic effect also bestows the strength to deal with times of extreme stress in one’s life.

By balancing pitta and vata, shatavari nurtures interpersonal love and awakens commitment, so having a calming effect on both body and mind. This also enables one to overcome fiery emotions such as anger, jealousy and hate, and thus Shatavari is recommended for those in romantic relationships and those suffering from uneasiness.

Shatavari is known as a potent aphrodisiac for both genders, and is said to increase fertility. Additionally, this plant is known to support digestion and is often used to treat internal and external ulcers because of its anti-bacterial properties.

 

As rejuvinative/ Rasayana

Ghee cooked with paste and decoction of satavari and added

with sugar is used as a rejuvinative (AH.U.39.157)

As galactagogue / increases breast milk

Satavari pounded and taken with milk increases the flow of

breast-milk (10-20 gms) (YR.P.427)

 

Traditionally, juice pressed from the fresh root, or a tea brewed from dried roots is prescribed. For external use the powder is mixed with ghee and applied to the skin. The oil is also known to posses healing properties free of side effects when applied both internally and externally.

In preparation for birth, women in the ninth month are recommended to insert a cotton cloth soaked in the oil of asparagus racemosus. The oil functions as a lubricant, and strengthens the muscles of the genitalia as well as increasing their flexibility.

Andrographis paniculata (Bhunimba)| Ayurvedic herb Kalmegh

Andrographis paniculata  has extremely bitter taste. In Ayurveda herb it is known as Kalmegh or Kalamegha, meaning “dark cloud”. It is also known as Bhui-neem, meaning “neem of the ground”, since the plant, though being a small annual herb, has a similar strong bitter taste as that of the large Neem tree (Azadirachta indica).

In short-

Parts used – Whole plant

Uses – The whole plant of Kiratatikta is used in the form of powder and decoction to treat fever, sprue, oedema, for purifying breastmilk, intrinsic haemorrhage, vomiting.

The therapeutic value of Kalmegh is due to its mechanism of action which is perhaps by enzyme induction. The plant extract exhibits antityphoid and antifungal activities. Kalmegh is also reported to possess antihepatotoxic, antibiotic, antimalarial, antihepatitic, antithrombogenic, antiinflammatory, anti-snake venom, and antipyretic properties to mention a few, besides its general use as an immunostimulant agent.

In fever

Hot infusion of kiratatikta mixed with dhanyaka(Coriandrum sativum) leaves alleviates fever immediately (40-60ml) (SB.4.32)

In Oedema

Paste of kiratatikta and sunthi (zingiber officinale) destroys chronic oedema (10-15 gms) (CS.Ci.12.42)

So Lets identify and preserve herbs as it is the beauty of Ayurveda.